Privacy policy

The protection of personal data is an important concern for us. We therefore process data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG).

General information

In accordance with the GDPR, the City of Innsbruck is responsible for the personal data collected via the website in accordance with Art 4 GDPR. Those responsible process the data collected via the website (kulturstrategie-innsbruck.at) in accordance with the GDPR and DSG. The fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular their right to the protection of personal data are important to those responsible. Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Nature of data collection and purpose of processing

Data processing is carried out by LIquA – Linzer Institut für qualitative Analysen (in short: LIquA). For this purpose, a separate agreement has been concluded with LIquA in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR to ensure that personal data is processed in accordance with the standards of the GDPR.

Those responsible and the processor itself process only data that visitors to the website provide voluntarily. Navigation on the website is also possible without providing personal data and information. All visitors are free to provide personal data in order to use certain services. Collected and stored personal data is used exclusively for the original purpose.

Visitors to the website may submit their data to

  • to transmit suggestions, wishes and ideas,
  • subscribe to our newsletter,
  • make comments on published texts,
  • register for an event (see the paragraph “Events in presence and online formats”)

Transfer of data to third parties

Personal data will not be passed on to other companies, except in the context of events, if the transfer is necessary for the implementation of the event. Personal data will only be passed on if required by law or if legal claims have to be asserted, exercised or defended.

Those responsible do not intend to collect special categories of personal data in accordance with Art 9 GDPR or legally relevant personal data in accordance with Art 10 GDPR via this website and recommend not to provide such information on this website.

Integration of third-party services and content

WP-Statistics
Owner: Verona Labs, 5460 West Main Street, Verona, NY 13478, USA

YouTube
Owner: Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Facebook
Owner: Facebook Inc., Menlo Park, California, USA

Instagram
Owner: Facebook Inc., Menlo Park, California, USA

Twitter
Owner: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland

Links to third-party websites

We point out that the website kulturstrategie-innsbruck.at contains links to other websites. The City of Innsbruck and LIquA are not responsible for the data protection policies or the content of other websites.

Storage and deletion of data

The information and personal data collected via this website, including those which visitors voluntarily provide to receive information material or other mailings by contacting the office for culture affairs of the City of Innsbruck via the contact form, are stored solely for the purpose of providing the requested service and only for the time period absolutely necessary for this purpose. Once the service has been provided, all personal data will be deleted in accordance with this data protection declaration, unless otherwise requested by the authorities or the legally required storage. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

Exercise of rights

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, all persons have the right of access, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability and objection upon consent. There is no automated decision making including profiling. You can exercise these rights in writing and with proof of identity via datenschutz@innsbruck.gv.at. The provision of personal data is required by law for the implementation of your data subject rights. If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact the data protection officer at datenschutz@innsbruck.gv.at. You can find further information on the Internet at innsbruck.gv.at. Finally, you have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority (dsb@dsb.at, dsb.gv.at).

Data security

All necessary technical and organizational measures are taken by those responsible and the processor to protect the personal data from unauthorized access, misuse, including use and distribution, unauthorized modification, loss and accidental or illegal destruction.

Cookies/advertisements

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a computer when users visit certain websites. This website and its pages use cookies, and users are always asked for their consent where this is expressly required by law or other relevant regulations. The use of cookies makes it easier for users to navigate. Systems are also used to collect information about users for security and statistical purposes, such as IP addresses, browsers used, operating systems or websites visited by users.

It is also possible to use the website without cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict it to certain websites or set your browser to notify you before a cookie is stored. You can delete the cookies from your computer’s hard drive at any time using the data protection functions of your browser. In this case, the functions and user-friendliness of the web pages could be restricted.

Specific use of personal data

Following you find specific information on how certain sections of this website work:

  • Contact: The website offers a contact form to send suggestions, wishes and ideas on the cultural strategy process to the office for cultural development and funding of the City of Innsbruck. If you decide to submit your personal data to us, they will be processed exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes by persons specifically commissioned for this purpose and in accordance with the regular internal administrative processes. The first name, last name, message and at least one contact option (e-mail address or telephone number) are mandatory fields.
    If you contact the City of Innsbruck by e-mail, the personal data you enter there (first name, surname and e-mail address) will only be used for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for any follow-up questions, stored for five years and then deleted. The personal data will not be passed on to third parties. This data processing is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 letter b GDPR.
  • Newsletter: If you wish to receive our newsletter, you must enter your personal data in the appropriate form. The data collected will be used for the delivery of the newsletter. The e-mail address is recorded as a mandatory field. Optionally, the first name and last name can also be entered.
  • Comments: In the context of the preparation of the Innsbruck Cultural Strategy 2030, various texts are published on this website, such as the first draft, the revised draft or the final version of the cultural strategy. If you wish to comment on these texts, you must provide a name and your e-mail address. These data will be processed exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes by specially appointed persons and in accordance with the regular internal administrative procedures. First name, last name, e-mail address and comment are mandatory fields.
    Comments will be checked by us for the following points before they are released: Compliance with laws and regulations, no discrimination or defamation, respectful treatment, as well as topic and factual relevance.
  • Personal letters: In order to provide you with information and event dates related to the Innsbruck Cultural Strategy 2030, we use personal data researched in the context of the Cultural Strategy or explicitly provided by you in this context to send you personal letters by mail or e-mail. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent pursuant to Art 6 (1) lit a DSGVO. This data is processed exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes by persons specifically commissioned for this purpose and in accordance with the technical and organizational measures. For this purpose, name data, address data, occupational field and function, as well as contact data are collected. The data will be stored until the end of the current cultural strategy phase until 2031 and deleted at the end of the calendar year 2031.
    If you do not wish to receive personal letters as part of the Innsbruck 2030 cultural strategy, please let us know by e-mail to post.kulturamt@innsbruck.gv.at, by telephone to +43 512 5360 1912 or by mail to the postal address of the City of Innsbruck, office for cultural affairs of the City of Innsbruck , Herzog-Friedrich-Straße 21, 6020 Innsbruck.
  • Events: see the paragraph “Events in presence and online formats”.

Minor visitors under the age of 14

The website kulturstrategie-innsbruck.at, which is regulated by this privacy policy, is not intended for use by minors in accordance with § 4 paragraph 4 DSG. We are aware of the necessity to protect data concerning minors, especially in the online environment. For this reason, we do not collect and store any data of minors – unless in an involuntary way.

Events in presence and online formats

Registration privacy information

Your registration for an event within the framework of the cultural strategy is not possible without the collection, storage and processing of your personal data (mandatory fields with *). This is done in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and exclusively for the purpose of organizing and implementing the event by the Provincial Capital of Innsbruck as the responsible party pursuant to Art 4 Z 7 DS-GVO.

Type of data collection and purpose of processing

LIquA – Linzer Institut für qualitative Analysen (in short: LIquA) was commissioned with the collection and processing of the data. For this purpose, a separate agreement pursuant to Art. 28 DS-GVO was concluded with LIquA to ensure the processing of personal data in accordance with the DS-GVO.
The responsible party and the processor exclusively process data that participants* provide in connection with events of the Cultural Strategy Process with their consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO.

Personal data

With the registration for an event, the following personal data is processed: Name data, contact data, address data, health data (e.g. relevant for catering and accessibility), geographical data, functions of contact persons* in the respective organizations, memberships in culturally relevant associations/ umbrella organizations, type and business form of the institution (e.g. public, private, association, etc.), division.

If you expressly agree, your contact data (name, organization/institution/occupation, e-mail address, website), will be made available to other participants of the event in electronic form for networking purposes. The transfer of personal data takes place with your consent.

The personal data is required for the registration process, the planning and implementation of the event, furthermore the data is used and processed for personal cover letters for information in the aftermath of the event or follow-up events of the project Innsbruck Cultural Strategy 2030. Your data will only be passed on to third parties who are directly involved in the event process, if the organizational process makes this necessary or in accordance with the requirements of ensuring accessibility by transport companies or observance of incompatibilities in the case of catering offers, etc.

The personal data will be stored by the organizer for a period of 10 years until the completion of the project Innsbruck Cultural Strategy 2030 (i.e. until the end of the calendar year 2031). In the event of a revocation of consent, the processing carried out until the revocation is not affected in accordance with Art 21 (3) DS-GVO. The Provincial Capital of Innsbruck reserves the right to examine whether processing of the personal data concerned is possible on the basis of another legal claim.

LIquA has chosen a web conferencing tool as a processor in accordance with Art. 28 DS-GVO for the implementation of the event. By registering for the event, you agree to the use of this tool to ensure participation in an event.
We expressly point out that in the digital implementation of events, data backup can currently also take place OUTSIDE the EU or EEA. The processor shall ensure appropriate safeguards in accordance with Art 44 ff DSGVO via corresponding standard data protection clauses.

Photos/recordings and contributions to discussions in the context of events and web conferences

By registering for an event within the framework of the Cultural Strategy, you allow the Provincial Capital of Innsbruck as the organizer to process photos/films taken by you and third parties commissioned by you for this purpose during the event as well as online formats by our processor for the purpose of documentation (legitimate interest according to Art 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO).

The photos/films and discussion contributions of event participants will be processed and published on municipal websites, social media channels and in print media for the purpose of presenting the activities to the public, The photos/films and discussion contributions of event participants will be archived for the purpose of documentation (labeling obligation pursuant to Art 13 para 5 DSG). The photos/films produced are not aimed at identifying you personally. When making photos/films and also when publishing them, care is taken to ensure that no legitimate interests of persons depicted are violated.

In principle, there is no obligation for you to be photographed or filmed. If you do not agree to be photographed or published, please inform the photographer immediately or contact us. An unrecognition in print media that have already been issued cannot be made. Deletion on websites or social media channels will take place within the scope of technical possibilities.

Unpublished photos/films as well as unpublished photos/films will be deleted after the completion of the project Innsbruck Cultural Strategy 2030, i.e. at the end of the calendar year 2031. The duration of storage serves to create a retrospective or other form of documentation after completion of the project, if necessary, and to use previously unpublished photos/films for this purpose. Published photos/films will be archived for documentation purposes. There is no contractual or legal requirement that the photos/films be made available, nor is there any obligation to do so.

The photos/films will be handed over to the following categories of recipients: Persons in charge who necessarily need to receive the data in the course of carrying out the activity, contractors and processors involved in the processing (production as well as publication), legal representatives and courts in the enforcement of rights or defense of claims. The data will not be disclosed to recipients who pursue their own purposes with this data. In the case of social media channels, it cannot be ruled out that the respective social media service may obtain exploitation rights to the published data.